Stated topics and speakers | |
---|---|
9:30 - 10:30 |
Registration, Refreshments and Networking
|
10.30-10.50 |
Opening, Welcome Address
|
10.50-12.30 |
Session 1: Current Developments in the Arbitration Legal Framework
Chair: Vladimir Khvalei, Partner, Baker&McKenzie, Chairman of Board, Russian Arbitration Association (RAA)
Russia’s New Commercial Arbitration Legislation: Challenges in practical application - Vladimir Khvalei, Partner, Baker&McKenzie, Chairman of Board, Russian Arbitration Association (RAA) Russian corporate dispute arbitration: new opportunities and challenges - Alexey Yadikin, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP DIS Supplementary Rules for Corporate Law Disputes – lessons learnt - Dr. Christian Borris, Borris Hennecke Kneisel |
12.30 – 13.30 |
Networking Lunch
|
13.30-14.15 |
Session 2. State courts and arbitration
Chair: Rolf Trittmann, Freshfields, President of the DIS Advisory Board
Changes in the Russian Judicial System and its Influence on (International) Commercial Arbitration - Tatiana Andreeva, Member of the Council of the improvements of arbitration, a judge of the Supreme Arbitration Court of the Russian Federation in retirement, associate professor of the Department of Civil Procedure of the Faculty of Law of Moscow State University State Courts and Arbitration - Dr. Peter Heckel, Partner, Hengeler Mueller |
14:15-15:00 |
Session 3: In-House and business perspectives
Chair: Alexander Bezborodov, Partner, BEITEN BURKHARDT Moscow
The railway's take on international commercial arbitration - Platon Guryanov, Head of legal support for international transport activities, Legal Department of JSC "Russian Railways" The business sector's view on international arbitration: issues, practices - Dias Assanov, General Counsel, Siemens Russia Recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards in Russia: the misuse of the estoppel by the international commercial arbitration and difficulties in executing this decission in Russia - Zhanna Sedova, Head of Legal and Corporate Affairs / Senior Director , OJSC Enel OGK-5 |
15.00-15.30 |
Networking Coffee-Break
|
15:30-16:30 |
Session 4: Hot Topics
Chair: Timur Aitkulov, Partner, Clifford Chance CIS Ltd
Speakers Sports Arbitration Germany: DIS German Court of Arbitration for Sport and the Pechstein Case - Dr. Paul Lambertz, Beiten Burchard Defending the Russian Paralympic Team before German Courts - Felix Prozorov-Bastians, Graf von Westphalen RAA Online Arbitration - Roman Zykov, Secretary General RAA Drafting the New DIS Arbitration Rules - James Menz, Deputy Secretary General, Head of Case Management, DIS |
16.30-17:15 |
Open Microphone & Concluding Remarks
|
17.15-18.45 |
Reception
|